How can a company expect a relocated employee to absorb taxes on $100,000 without mentioning it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a company expect a relocated employee to absorb taxes on $100,000 without mentioning it?

My contract stipulates that some fees will be taxable. Is there any responsibility for a multinational to provide a ballpark idea of said fees? How can a multinational relocating dozens of employees expect a worker to absorb taxes on $100,000 that will be taxed the next year without mentioning it?

Asked on January 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they are under no obligation to provide this information unless your contract specifically required them to provide a good faith estimate of the taxes. You chose to enter into a contract stating that some fees are taxable without getting any confirmation or estimate, before doing so of what those taxable fees would be. Your employer is not responsible for your decision to sign this contract without understanding your potential tax liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption