How soon after your arrested for a DUI will it show up on a background check?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How soon after your arrested for a DUI will it show up on a background check?

I just recieved an employment offer for a veterinary receptionist position where they would like to perform a background check. Four days before the first day I was arrested for a second DUI violating the terms of my probation. They are aware of the previous DUI. How long will it take to show up on a background check if I have not yet been convicted?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, California


M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Your question really depends on what kind of background check your employer conducts.  Some employers do background checks that cover pending cases, arrest records, as well as convictions.  Other employers conduct background checks that only cover convictions.  Obviously, in your case, if your employer limits its background check to convictions, then the amount of time that it will take to show up on your background check will be contingent on the amount of time it takes for you to be convicted (if you are in fact convicted) of your new charges.  If, however, your employer's background checks do cover arrests and pending cases, there is really no exact science to determine when exactly the information will appear, because it is too contingent on how the background checks are conducted.  If your employer uses a service to conduct the checks, it is possible there will be some delay between the date of the arrest and the date that it shows up on your record, due to the fact that the services provide information that they purchase, which needs to updated periodically.  If, however, your employer were to personally call the court system, it is possible that they would be able to find out about your case as soon as it is docketed due to the fact that it is technically part of the public record.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption