What to do if my wife fell in a grocery store due to water on the floor and no signs were posted?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife fell in a grocery store due to water on the floor and no signs were posted?

She had 2 of our children in the shopping cart. What should she do first?

Asked on August 15, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for her.  I am making some assumptions here.  First, that she was injured in the fall and second, that she filed a report in the store with the manager or whomever was in charge that day.  Also, I hope that she asked for a copy.  Next she should be being treated for her injuries, correct?  I would also go and seek consultation from an attorney in your area on the matter as soon as she possibly can.  Consultations in personal injury actions are generally free as the attorney takes the case on a contingency basis rather than an hourly basis.  Let the attorney evaluate the case and tell you what they think your chances of recovery are here.  Good luck to your wife.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption