What do I have to do to sign my house over to my son if there is no mortgage on the house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I have to do to sign my house over to my son if there is no mortgage on the house?

Asked on November 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

To sign the house over to your son, if your son is at least 18, you will need to file a quitclaim deed.  A quitclaim deed releases your entire interest in the property.  You and your son will need to sign the quitclaim deed in the presence of a notary.  Then, the quitclaim deed will need to be recorded with the County Recorder's office.

The general format of a quitclaim deed would be:

 I. _________ (your name) am the owner of the real property described as ____________ (address of house).  I hereby release and transfer pursuant to this quitclaim deed  all of my rights, title and interest in the above- described property to my son, ______________ (name).

DATE:_______

___________ (your signature)

____________ (your printed name)

DATE:________

_______________ (your son's signature)

________________ (your son's printed name)

You and your son sign and date the quitclaim deed in the presence of a notary.  Then, record (file) it with the County Recorder's Office.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption