If I’m fling for an I -130 petition but don’t have my citizenship certificate, can I use

my U.S. passport instead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m fling for an I -130 petition but don’t have my citizenship certificate, can I use

my U.S. passport instead?

When I applied for a U.S passport I turned in my citizenship certificate and never got it back. I need to fill out the I-130 petition form, however it is required to have the citizenship certificate number, since I don’t have the certificate can I use my passport?

Asked on February 8, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is strange that you never received the certificate of naturalization back.  I'd suggest you contact the passport agency regarding this at any rate.  Did you by chance keep a copy of the naturalization certificate when you sent the original in for the passport?  If so, you can get the number from that in the meantime.  If you are not able to get the certificate easily then you can just provide an explanation on the I-130 as an addendum and only submit your passport.  However, keep in mind that USCIS may request a copy of it somewhere down the line.  I'd reference the initial N-400 application which you submitted (case number) as a result of which you were naturalized so that at least they have a record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption