Can a dealership legally take a vehicle I purchased from them after the deal is financed through a bank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dealership legally take a vehicle I purchased from them after the deal is financed through a bank?

I’ve also made a payment to the finance company.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is a contractual matter: review the terms of the contract/agreement of sale and of the financing agreement. If those agreement(s) allow the car to be taken under the circumstances that exist, they can take it; otherwise not. You need to compare what you have (how you have honored your obligations) to what the agreement(s) you signed require.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is a contractual matter: review the terms of the contract/agreement of sale and of the financing agreement. If those agreement(s) allow the car to be taken under the circumstances that exist, they can take it; otherwise not. You need to compare what you have (how you have honored your obligations) to what the agreement(s) you signed require.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption