If I filed claim for an item of jewelry and got an insurance check for it, what to do now if I just found the item?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed claim for an item of jewelry and got an insurance check for it, what to do now if I just found the item?

About 7 years ago filed claim for lost jewlery piece. What I am obligated to do? Is there a “statute of limitations” on situations like this?

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to tread very lightly here.  I can not, as an officer of the court, advise you to keep the matter quiet and under wraps until the statute passes. That would be unethical. And I think that you have an obligation to advise the insurance carrier that the jewelry was subsequently found and to pay back the claim.  Taking this advice is, of course, up to you and your conscience.  I believe that in your state the statute of limitations for insurance fraud is 3 years from the time that the commission of the crime is discovered but no more than 7 years after the date the fraud actually occurred.  I would, of coure, double check on that as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption