If I got my OPT a week ago and also got my social security and employment authorization card, can I travel outside of the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got my OPT a week ago and also got my social security and employment authorization card, can I travel outside of the US?

I would like to go on a vacation to my home country. Am I going to be able to come back?

Asked on March 15, 2013 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

OPT EAD is NOT a travel document.  It is an employment authorization document that allows you to work in the US after completing your studies.  If you need to or want to travel internationally while in OPT status, you can do so only if you have a valid F-1 visa, which is your underlying status while in OPT.  If you do not have a valid visa, you may not travel internationally with a hope of returning to the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption