Did I get discriminated if I’m a sex offender who was denied housing?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Did I get discriminated if I’m a sex offender who was denied housing?

I applied and sent in an application to a landlord after viewing a house and meeting her with my wife and child.No where on the application stated a background check, nor did it state anything about sex offense or any offense or felony. Later the week after sending in my application, the landlord sends my wife an email saying she will not rent to us because of my background check? Like I said no where on the application said anything about background checks. So my wife said,

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not illegal or discriminatory.
1) A landlord needs your permission to get certain information which you'd have to authorize, but may "Google" you or do searches of public databases without your knowledge or consent. Anything publically available may be searched or reviewed by anyone.
2) There is no law guarantying sex offenders a right to rent any given apartment or home, or preventing landlords from declining to rent to them.
So the landlord could find this information legally, and then could legally refuse to rent to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption