IfI do odd jobs for condo owners, do I need insurance?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI do odd jobs for condo owners, do I need insurance?

My husband works as a doorman in a condo. My husband and myself also do cleaning, painting, carpeting, hang blinds and wash windows for the condo owners. Do we need insurance for this? The manager of this building is telling us that we can no longer do any work for these condo owners unless we provide insurance to the management office. Can they legally stop us?

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A definitive answer as to whether the building manager can stop you from working for the condo owners without insurance will depend on examining the condo agreements and other documentation: if the building manager has the right to approve anyone who performs work in or at the building, or to set the requirements for handymen, contractors, etc., then yes, the building manager can forbid you from working without insurance. It's impossible to say for sure without looking at the documentation and the reservation of authority for the building manager, but it is very likely that this is the case--it is a common restriction, that the building manager must approve or can set conditions for the people who do work in the units.

In addition, since your husband works as a doorman at this building, the building manager can *absolutely*  tell him that if or you do any work in the condo without insurance, he will be fired; as your husband's employer, they can say they don't want any employee of theirs to do uninsured work.

Have you looked into the insurance described? It would be a very good ide3 for you, since  it would protect you from liability; it's also, I suspect, cheaper than you might think, and could very possibly be written off on taxes as a business expense as well.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption