Who is responsible if a car gets broken into at a restaurant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible if a car gets broken into at a restaurant?

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Insurance Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the car was in valet parking provided by the restaurant, or some other secured parking where the restaurent indicated--either expressly or at least implicitly--that it was controlling access to the cars and otherwise taking responsibility for them, then the restaurant *might* be responsible; though even in that case, if there were any waivers or limitations of liability (such as on a sign at the entrance to the lot; on the back of valet parking tickets), then there's a good chance the resturant would not be responsible.

If it was an open, unsecured lot that just happened to be near, or even for, the restaurant, or street parking, then the restaurant would not be liable or responsible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption