What is the law regarding dual ownership and splitting the profits from a sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding dual ownership and splitting the profits from a sale?

My brother and I co-own a home. About 3 years ago he moved out and we agreed that I pay him $10,000 to buy him out. Now, if I sell my home, can he force me to split today’s profits? He moved out, hasn’t made any payments in 3

years and we had an agreement.

Asked on June 17, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Did you pay him the $10,000? If you did, and IF your agreement was in writing (since agreements regarding the sale or other disposition of real estate must be in writing to be legally enforceable, under what is known as the "statute of frauds"), then you could enforce that agreement against him: force him to transfer his interest in the house to you (if he has not done so already) and also refuse to pay him the share of the proceeds.
However, if the agreement was not in writing it is not enforceable, and it would also not be enforceable if you violated your own obligations (such as by not paying him). In that case, he would be entitled to his share of the proceeds as a co-owner of the real estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption