Would i be intilted to pay due to a false positive urine test, slander of my name, and the pain and suffering of thinking I lost my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would i be intilted to pay due to a false positive urine test, slander of my name, and the pain and suffering of thinking I lost my job?

I recently had to take a urine test to gain entrance into US Steel Clairton, PA. Instant test read positive 4 methamphetamine. GS test proved negitive. My name and reputation got smashed and never received money for loss of pay. People at that steel mill asked some of my other co-workes if they were on drugs too. The boss’s at my company assumed i was guilty until that gs test came back. I still obtain my current job with the same company.

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There's a possible claim here, although it's by no means certain.  You need to have an attorney look at all of the facts, for advice that you can rely on.  One place you can find a lawyer in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The case will probably revolve around what the industry standard for this sort of testing might be, and whether the testing company followed that standard.  If they did everything properly but got a false positive, that might not be enough to hold them liable.  There may also be provisions of Ohio law (where I'm not licensed) that have a bearing on the case as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption