What are my rights if I am renting a home for 3 years but now the owner wants it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I am renting a home for 3 years but now the owner wants it back?

I’m renting a home signed a 3 year contract at real estate office. I lived here for 1 year and then I got a phone from a lady saying she needs her home back. I contacted the person I pay my rent to and he said he’s the owner and that there is a contract that says he bought the house from the lady but he never changed it into his name. Where does that leave me and my family? If he does in fact have that contact how does that work?

Asked on June 17, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the home is still titled in her name, he had no right to rent it to you: even if he had a contract that would buy the house, until and unless the sale closes and the home is titled to him (and that title recorded) it is her house, not his. You can check to whom it is titled at the country clerk's office. If she is the owner, she can require you to leave--you simply have no right to stay there. While he could try to enforce his contract against her, assuming it exists and he has complied with all his obligations under it, *you* cannot and you have no rights under a contract between two other people--and until and unless he does successfully enforce it, she would be the owner (assuming that your information is correct and he never titled it in her name) and can make you leave (since she would not be bound by the lease and the lease is in fact void since he had no power to make it). So you should check on title at the clerk's office; if it's not titled to him, you will have to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption