How can I stop a collections agency from gernishing my check on a 11 year old credit card, I’m a independent contract worker on comission.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I stop a collections agency from gernishing my check on a 11 year old credit card, I’m a independent contract worker on comission.

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Georgia attorney, but my research suggests that the statute of limitations on a credit card in your state is four years.  So either there is nothing to worry about, because they cannot garnish your income or force you to pay, if they haven't already sued you -- or, if they already sued you and got a judgment, there is really no way to stop them from collecting without filing for bankruptcy.

If they haven't sued you, it is best to avoid talking to the collection agency at all, or simply say that you don't owe them anything.  If they keep harassing you, you may have rights under the debt collection practices laws, and you should talk to an attorney about that.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption