Does an employer have the right to advertize a position without notifying the employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have the right to advertize a position without notifying the employee?

I am an employee for a church. I am currently holding a position. The church has posted my job on its Facebook page. Is there any legal recourse for their actions?

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, you need to make sure the church hasn't decided to create another such position for its needs. Sometimes, organizations can hire more than one person, both of whom will work full time but the need is present to help with the level of work. A church just like any other entity can advertise what positions it chooses but before you do anything, talk to your supervisor. Explain you saw the advertisement on the facebook page and wish to know why the position you currently hold is being advertised. If the response you get does not satisfy you, you need to figure out if your church may be exempt from certain laws or if it too must abide by state labor laws. To inquire, contact your state labor department and also the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption