Is a contract still valid if I was refused a copy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a contract still valid if I was refused a copy?

In the contract was a”non competing” clause, and contract was signed in fresno county california, I would like to know is that contract still valid if I was refused a copy of what I signed

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

California does not generally allow non-compete agreements. There are very limited exceptions but if you signed as an employee for a corporation, your non-compete is non-binding even if you didn't get a copy. So at this point, you can remind the company that a) it cannot enforce this non-agreement if your company is trying to enforce it against you, b) ignore the non-compete if you simply left the company or c) indicate that the company engaged in bad faith by failing to inform you that you were signing onto an unenforceable agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption