Can a landlord evict a tenant who installed a fence that the landlord thinks is unattractive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict a tenant who installed a fence that the landlord thinks is unattractive?

The landlord told my elderly neighbor that she will be evicted because the fence that was built to keep her dog in is unattractive and looks “unprofesionally built”. Does the eviction process involve court action?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

To answer your question, you must first look at the terms of the written lease that you have with your landlord assuming you have a written agreement. If there is a written lease agreement, look to see what the lease allows you to do as a tenant concerning installation of improvements on the property during the lease.

If the written lease says nothing on the subject, then most likely the landlord cannot evict your elderly neighbor who built a fence on the property that the landlord considers unacceptable.

In the beginning, the evcition process does not involve court action. The beginning of the process occurs when the tenant is given a notice to quit. If the tenant does not voluntarily leave after receiving this notice, then a lawsuit is typically filed with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption