Does spousal privilege apply in NH?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does spousal privilege apply in NH?

I need to know specific to NH, does spousal privilege apply? That is, can a wife
be compelled to testify against her husband in a criminal proceeding i.e. a
domestic violence case where the wife is the complaining witness?

Asked on July 12, 2017 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In domestic violence cases, some spouse's think that they can invoke "spousal privilege". In other words, the right of one spouse not to have to give testimony against the other spouse. However, the majority of states have amended their spousal privilege statutes to carve out an exception for DV victims. Therefore, in such cases one spouse can be made to testify against the other. A witness who refuses to testify can be held in contempt of court and arrested and jailed and/or fined.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption