is it legal to audio and video record inside my own home and is it legal for me to record one calls on my cell phone

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal to audio and video record inside my own home and is it legal for me to record one calls on my cell phone

have repair people come to house and make statements that don’t sound right and I want to hold them accountable, also, when calling to speak with someone about other problems, is it legal to record for my own protection.

Asked on July 11, 2017 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as at least 1 party to the recording consents to it, then it is legal. This is true whether it is in your home or on the phone. Accordingly, if you engage in a conversation with another person, you do not need the other’s permission to record the conversation. Additionally, you may record conversations between other people if one of them provides their consent to do so.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as at least 1 party to the recording consents to it, then it is legal. This is true whether it is in your home or on the phone. Accordingly, if you engage in a conversation with another person, you do not need the other’s permission to record the conversation. Additionally, you may record conversations between other people if one of them provides their consent to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption