As a landlord, how much notice do I have to give toa tenant if Im not going to renew their leaselease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a landlord, how much notice do I have to give toa tenant if Im not going to renew their leaselease?

One year term.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally, the terms of the written lease between you and the tenant for the original 12 month term would dictate the amount of notice needed to give the tenant if he or she has not agreed to extend the lease.

Most landlord tenant leases that are for a fixed term, such as 12 months as yours state that at the end of the term, the lease becomes a month-to-month lease with certain terms from the written expired lease remaining such as amount of monthly rent, time for payment and the like.

If the lease's 12 month term has expired, you should read the lease's provision as to what happens after expiration and then send a letter to the tenants advising them that the written terms have expired asking them what they want to do in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption