If I have default warrants, can I fly to London?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have default warrants, can I fly to London?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should have no trouble leaving the US if these warrants are for a failure to appear. However, entering a foreign country may be problematic. In the era of advanced security measures, this warrant may well turn up. Additionally, some countries require a visa for entry. Typically at that point a warrant would show up in a background check. Further, upon re-entry into the US you may be detained and taken into custody. Bottom line, don't leave the US until you have taken care of these warrants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption