What to do if ex-husband violates a court order regarding payment of credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if ex-husband violates a court order regarding payment of credit card debt?

AT TIME OF DIVORCE EACH PARTY WAS ORDERED TO PAY ONE CREDIT CARD EACH. WIFE PAID ONE IN FULL; HUSBAND REFUSES TO PAY OTHER. THE ACCOUNTS WERE IN BOTH NAMES. CREDIT CARD CO. REFUSES TO ACKNOWLEDGE COURT ORDER AND IS TRYING TO COLLECT FROM WIFE. CAN THEY DO THIS?

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are responsible for this debt if the account was still in your or both of your names (and I assume that they were). Regardless of how such expenses were allocated in the divorce decree, the creditor was not a party your divorce action. The final decree was between you and your ex-husband. Therefore the creditor in question is not bound by its terms. Consequently, you will need to pay this debt. However, the decree is still binding on your ex-husband. Accordingly you can get reimbursement from him for any sums that you are must pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption