How can I fight a promissory note for services that haven’t been provided from a car dealer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight a promissory note for services that haven’t been provided from a car dealer?

Less than a week ago I purchased a new vehicle, financed through my credit union. While at the dealership completing paperwork to pick the car up I was pressured about purchasing an extended warranty and LoJack system.I foolishly signed a promissory note with the understanding that it was essentially just “locking in” a particular price for the warranty and LoJack with the option not purchase either. Now I’m concerned that the dealer has essentially tricked me into buying both services outright. The warranty isn’t active and LoJack hasn’t been installed yet.What should I do?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under General Practice, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have not received what you paid for from the dealership as to the warranty and the LoJack system then you need to have a face to face meeting with the car dealership's manager as to why you are not getting what you are entitled to. If the response is not to your satisfaction, then you need to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to give you the guidance as to how you should proceed which might encompass a breach of contract action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption