Can a car dealer legally call my place of employment and tell the receptionist that I am behind in my payments and my car is about to be repossessed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car dealer legally call my place of employment and tell the receptionist that I am behind in my payments and my car is about to be repossessed?

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You write that it was the "car dealer" who called. If that's the case, then yes, they can probably do this. The Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) puts limitations on what third-party debt collectors--e.g. collections agencies hired by a creditor, like the car dealer, but which are not actually part of the creditor; they are instead their own collections business--can do, including putting limitations on calling a debtor's place of business. However, the law does not put the same restrictions on a creditor itself; a person or business to whom you owe money has considerable freedom in who they call in regards to collecting a debt, including calling a place of employment. So if it was the car dealership itself, they could probably call, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption