Neighbors house melting my siding

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Neighbors house melting my siding

I recently had new vinyl siding put on my house. Now
my neighbors house is melting my siding and I don’t
know what to do. I’ve had a few contractors come
and look and say it’s my neighbors metal roof
melting it.

Asked on September 30, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You mostl likely can't do anything about it: you neighbor would only be liable if he or she were doing something inappropriate for the neighborhood; however, there is nothing inappropriate about having a metal roof--many homes have them. If the neighbor is doing something both generally legal (i.e. not against the law) and appropriate for the neighborhood, he or she is not liable for unintended consequences, like melting vinyl siding. The law only holds people liable when they break the law or do something inappropriate for the area (which may be a nuisance) or negligent/careless. (You may need to go with something other vinyl siding, like the cement or concrete board siding, which has the added benefit of being highly hail resistant.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption