Do you have to wait 1 yr to divorce in MD, or can you divorce in under 1 yr?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to wait 1 yr to divorce in MD, or can you divorce in under 1 yr?

I would like to divorce from my wife, and we both agree that we want the marriage dissolved. Can we divorce in less than a year? and if so, how?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The only grounds for divorce in Maryland that do not require a year's waiting time are adultery and extreme cruelty, which is defined as "excessively vicious conduct" that makes it necessary to leave the marriage for preservation of your health, safety or self-respect.

I haven't heard of anyone having problems later in life because of the grounds of their divorce, although I couldn't guarantee that it can't happen.  You should talk to a Maryland attorney for more details about the process, and you can look for one at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption