Damage to my property by a sub contractor

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Damage to my property by a sub contractor

We have a contract with a drains maintenance insurance company Homeserve Their subcontractor JTF was instructed by Homeserve to carry out work on our property to unblock drains. JTF needed to hire specialist workers to do this work and to bring in specialist equipment in the form of a large tanker. During this works the tanker broke slabs on our drive. We were advised by Homeserve when we complained about this that they would note the complaint but stated that we the homeowners are not insured as this is

Asked on April 28, 2017 under Business Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, actually someone who hires a contractor or subcontractor is not liable or responsible for damage caused by their contactor/subcontractor, unless the one hiring them was also at fault in causing the damage. Otherwise, because the contractor/subcontractor is its own separate business, the one hiring them is not liable: there is no employer-employee relationship, the subcontractor is not owned by them or part of their organization, they do not exercise power over exactly how the subcontractor does its job, etc. In short, the connection between the hiring person or entity and the contractor or subcontractor is not strong or direct enough as to establish liability. You can, however, sue the subcontractor itself for the damage it caused.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption