What to do if I was suspended for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was suspended for no reason?

I have been out for a week and now have gotten a call to come in for a meeting. If they bring me back to work, do they have to pay me for the week that I was on suspension?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to be paid while out on suspension. That is unless companny policy requires that you be paid or not paying violates the terms and conditions of a union agreement or employment contract. Additionally, if you are not paid, it must not be thr result of actionable discrimination.

The fact is that in at-will employment arrangement, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment as it sees fit or deems necesary. This includes whether or not to pay an employee who is out on suspension.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption