Do I have to pay rent if there is no lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay rent if there is no lease?

So I have been renting a commercial
building since April of 2018. We never
signed a lease or anything though.
I had a really bad business month and am
now 2 months behind on rent but I am now
able to pay but we came to an agreement
that I would move out of the building by
the end of October this month. I have
now had 3 ocassion where the landlord
has come in to show the building to
people without notice and has left
complete strangers in the building alone
with 1000s of dollars of product and
equipment of mine and confidential
client information.
I’m beyond furious because I’ve told him
I was not comfortable with it. And he
didn’t even lock the front door when he
left last time
So my question is, since we don’t have a
written lease do I have to pay him
anymore money? Or since I have been
paying monthly since May legally I still
have to pay him?

Asked on October 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to pay, and yes there is a lease--an oral, or unwritten one: the understanding or agreement between you and the landlord. However, oral leases are enforceable; and also, the law does not let you occupy or use another's property without paying. You have to pay for the full time you are there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption