If I’m selling property with house and an older mobile home on it, is there any reason why a buyer couldn’t get a loan for this property?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m selling property with house and an older mobile home on it, is there any reason why a buyer couldn’t get a loan for this property?

I have 3 1/2 acre property with a house and a mobile home on it. I am trying to sell the house, property and include the mobile home at

Asked on October 22, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you own the mobile home? If you do, there is no legal reason why someone could not get a loan for it. Any given bank might choose to not loan, if they feel the asking price is too high, or there is not enough equity, or removing the home could result in costs that could be a problem for their borrower, etc., but that's a judgment call for the lender, the same as lenders always evaluate whether a loan is a good risk or not.
If you don't own the home, then that is different; whomever is the owner of the home might have the right to use and occupy the land (or rather: will have such rights until and unless legal action is taken to evict or remove them and their home) and may have a claim, which could lead to a lien, if their property is improperly removed or damaged. Having someone owing a home sitting on your land creates legal complications; while a bank could still choose to lend, they are much less likely to with such issues hanging over the property.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption