Are aggressive dogs required to be disclosed by seller?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are aggressive dogs required to be disclosed by seller?

Neighbor’s dog tried to attack me at 9:30 a.m. when I went to my car (trapped me in my house) and then tried to attack my husband when he came home to help me get out of the house at 12:30. Called Animal Control and they said the previous owners had contacted them many times for the same issue. Did they have a responsibility to disclose this when they sold the house?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all state sin this country, property owners who are trying to sell their home are required to disclose all matters that are material to a prospective buyer's desirability of a unit or amount willing to pay. Known neighborhood conditions such as ornery neighbors and aggressive dogs if known by the sellers of a home are required to be dislcosed in writing to a buyer.

From what you have written, if the prior owners knew that a neighbor had an aggressive dog, that item should have been disclosed to you before close of escrow.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption