Can the police take drugs they found in your car, not charge you with anything, and set you free?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police take drugs they found in your car, not charge you with anything, and set you free?

This just happened and I don’t know what to think about it.

Asked on December 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The police don't have to file immediate charges.  They may take the evidence to the prosecuting authority ( DA, States attorney) who can then present the same before a grand jury and seek an indictment.

I would advise you to seek counsel ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption