Can I remove my ex-boyfriend from the deed to my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I remove my ex-boyfriend from the deed to my house?

I added my then boyfriend to the deed of my house since we were talking about getting married and he was helping out with expenses. Now we have broken up.

Asked on October 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you cannot just remove you ex from the deed. At this point, he is a legal owner of the property the same as you and enjoys all of the same rights. If you want his name off of the title, he will have to agree to it or else you can buy him out if you file a lawsuit for "partition", assuming that he will sell. If not, then the court will order that the property be sold and the proceeds equitablr divided between you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption