DoI have a case against my former employer for working8 years on 8 and 12 hour shifts with only 30 minute lunches and no other breaks?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have a case against my former employer for working8 years on 8 and 12 hour shifts with only 30 minute lunches and no other breaks?

Asked on July 21, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes you do possibly. Under the laws of most States, an employee is entitled to two 10 minute breaks every 2 hours for every 4 hours of work and a lunch break. Most laws require a posting of the break and lunch requirements at the place of employement in a visible location.

Also, some States have overtime laws where the employee works more than 40 hours a week or 8 hours a day, overtime at time and a half is required.

You might want to first meet with someone with th elocal labor department to get more specific answers to your questions and then possibly consult with a labor law attorney.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption