How should I defend against an auto accident injury claim due to a popped tire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I defend against an auto accident injury claim due to a popped tire?

On the highway, my tired popped and then I hit a pickup truck next to me. The truck then lost control and hit the dividers next to the highway. Claims for damages has been taken care of by insurance already but over a month later, they started a claim for injuries and totaled truck. What are my options to this claim?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Refer it to your liability insurerer--they should defend and indemnify you.

2) If you need to defend the matter yourself (for some reason, an insurer is unable or unwilling to defend you), then you focus on the fact that the tire popping was not your fault--you are only liable to the extent you were at fault for an accident. You should seek documentation showing that you performed maintenance; showing that you used the appropriate tires for the vehicle; if you had the tire recently rotated or replaced, you may need to get the mechanic, etc. to testify that it was done properly and the right tire was on the truck; etc. If you an show that you did nothing wrong and there was no reason to think the tire posed a risk or hazard, you should be able to defend against liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption