what are my legal options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are my legal options?

I’ve worked for a semi small company for almost 2 years now. I am a woman laborer. On a daily I am disrespected and completely ignored, yet I am the person that is called when a

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal to harass or discriminate against women because they are female. If you are disrespected and treated worse than male coworkers, and if management allows that to continue after you complain and bring it to their attention, that may be illegal sex-based discriminatino. You may wish to contact the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) to look into filing a complaint; it is possible you are entitled to compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption