How can I stop my husband from taking things of value and not telling me where he has them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I stop my husband from taking things of value and not telling me where he has them?

My husband and I are separated. He moved out about 5 weeks ago. While I am at work, he comes over and takes things from the marital home. He took all of our motorcycles that were attained during the course of the marriage and told me that the titles are in his name so he can do what he wants with them. I have gotten word that he plans on coming this weekend and taking our $30,000 self contained trailer so he can live out of it. I have no idea where he is staying or where he plans on taking it. How can I stop this from happening? I just want full disclosure of where these items are going and where they are being stored?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You need to get legal help as soon as you can.  If assets were purchased during a marriage with marital funds they are marital property and it does not matter whose name is on the title of the property.  His taking the property and doing with it as he please with out telling you can be considered what is known as dissipation of marital assets.  It is serious and it can be used against him is the divorce.  Now, you need to get a restraining order against him stopping him from coming on to the property and taking things.  You need a lawyer.  It is really time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption