Cited for failure to yeild at a left turn. However, damage was done to my drivers side and i wasnt near my turn..court tomorrow help?! not guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cited for failure to yeild at a left turn. However, damage was done to my drivers side and i wasnt near my turn..court tomorrow help?! not guilty?

it was 8:30 at night and raining heavly. i was traveling on a two way backroad and slwing to my turn which was still about 50 yards ahead of me. my turn is on the left so i would have to cross into the other lane. however, i was hit about 10 yards way and it seemed almost out of nowhere. i realized how much pain i was in. it took 6 firemen to pull me out of my 2001 corolla onto a stretcher and off to the hospital. they thought i had broke both my ankels.no injury to other party.my car is totalled and the damage was done to my drivers side,head-on.some how i got cited?i am a teenager

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is very hard to say, without more information, whether or not you are guilty of that offense, although it might be that crossing the center line, or failing to yield half the roadway or a charge like that, might have been closer to what happened, and that's assuming that you were, in fact, not far enough to the right.  At night and in a heavy rain, it is pretty much impossible to see the center line if you're driving, even if there was one on that road.  Since you were taken out of the car on a stretcher, you can't say for certain that you weren't in the wrong.

So, what you really need is a witness who can say that you were on your side of the road and it wasn't your fault.  I realize that this might well be impossible.  If there was a written police report, and I would guess there was, you should have a copy of that.

You should give serious thought to getting an attorney.  You may be able to get the trial put off, to let you do that, or, if you can get an attorney first, he or she should be able to get it delayed, so that you can try to find the proof you need.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption