If I’ve been divorced for about 2 months but my ex-wife still lives in the home which I received in the divorce settlement, can I evict her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been divorced for about 2 months but my ex-wife still lives in the home which I received in the divorce settlement, can I evict her?

And how soon?

Asked on June 18, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What does the settlement state?  Does it state that if she does not leave then you are entitled to immediate eviction? Even if it does not you are entitled to evict her. I was just hoping that the agreement gave you the right to ask the court for an ex parte order without having to actually go down to landlord tenant court and do so, which you may have to do.  Landlord Tenant proceedings are called summary proceedings so they go quickly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption