What can be done with our employer taking out hours for breaks we don’t take and if we get over time he doesn’t pay it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done with our employer taking out hours for breaks we don’t take and if we get over time he doesn’t pay it?

Our employer is taking hours out of our checks for breaks we don’t take and if we work overtime he doesn’t pay it he just takes it off. What can we do to have it stopped?

Asked on November 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you can all consult directly with a local employment law attorney or file wage claims with your state's depatment of labor. The fact is that workers must be paid for all time worked. Further, to the extent that an empoyee works over 40 hours in their work week, then if they are a "non-exempt" worker, they must be paid overtime. This is both federal and state law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption