What’s the easiest, fastest, and cheapest route to take to get a dissolution of marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the easiest, fastest, and cheapest route to take to get a dissolution of marriage?

My wife of 6 years left me for another man in 02/10. We have no kids. I own the home, but she agrees to give it to me. She has a car in her name and I have a car in my name. We’ve already split all material possessions and debts.

Asked on August 7, 2010 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation.  Although I am sure that you would like to hear that you can just file things yourself and be done with it, I would go and seek legal help with this matter.  From what you have written it is an "uncontested" divorce and you have worked out all the issues of property distribution.  This agreement needs to be memorialized IN WRITING and signed by both the parties.  If you do not wish to mud sling then Ohio allows for a "no fault" ground for divorce known as "incompatibility".  One of you needs to start the action with a Petition for Divorce and be the "plaintiff".  The petition has to be properly served on the other party and filed in court.  The party not filing - the "defendant" - has to answer the petition other wise they are in default.  Ohio may allow for a party to file paperwork appearing in the action and consenting to the divorce in another way besides answering the petition. The agreement will be ratified by the judge during the proceeding.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption