Can I fight for severance pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I fight for severance pay?

My boss told me off the record that my job would be
abolished in late November/Early December. I
accepted an offer to start a new job late November.
Should I fight for my severance package?

Asked on November 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

First of all, are you entitled to a severance package? The fact is that they are not mandated under the law. Therefore, in order to be eligible for severance, you employer must be legally bound to pay it to you. Typically this would be pursuant to the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker you have no claim for such pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption