If my name was on my mom’s bank account but she left all personal assets to my sister, am I entitled by law to any of the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name was on my mom’s bank account but she left all personal assets to my sister, am I entitled by law to any of the money?

My sister was made executor of Will. When she closed out the account, she said she was giving me $2,000 but she ‘kept it for me. She said that we would divide the rest or $12,000, I think later. It has been a year and I recently asked about dividing it. She said she wasn’t giving it to me. Do we go by the Will or my name also being on the account?

Asked on March 25, 2017 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it stands.  You need to find out if you were a joint owner of the account or a POD beneficairy (with rights of survivorship).  If you were considered a joint owner and not just a signator on the account then the funds in there were yours alone when your Mother passed away.  Your sister had no right to them.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption