Can I sued a fast food chain for selling me moldy food?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sued a fast food chain for selling me moldy food?

My taco had blue spots on it and I ate half of it before I noticed.

Asked on April 15, 2017 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A personal injury claim is based on a having an actual injury. Accordingly, unless you suffered harm (i.e. vomited, etc.) from eating this taco, you gave no claim here.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you become ill from eating the moldy food and receive medical treatment to document your injury, you can recover monetary compensation for your injury.
If you don't receive medical treatment , you will receive little if any compensation.
Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence, it may be possible to settle the case  with the restaurant's insurance carrier.
If the case is settled, NO lawsuit is filed.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption