What to do if a Postal worker stole my package?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a Postal worker stole my package?

I was expecting a textbook andwent on-line to track it. It showed that it was already delivered with signature. I had it e-mailed to me. It showed a fake signaure and the delivery time was when I was home and literally sitting next to the door. The windows were open, no one came to my door, no one knocked, no package was left. I called, e-mailed, filed a complaint but no response. After I purchased another book and received it, the 1st book magically appeared unopened in my locking mailbox. I don’t see how anyone else could have had it. I’m out $44 for the second book since I can’t return it.

Asked on August 29, 2011 Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How horrible for you.  And although I can surely understand how you came to the conclusion that you did, unless you have proof you have no case.  I know: the signature on the card.  You are correct: that is "proof" but unless you ask for a writing sample from your postal carrier it can not be linked to any one in particular.  You can absolutely try and prove the matter but I think that it will end up costing you more than the $44. So here is what I suggest: that you seek to re-sell the book on-line on some web site and cut your losses.  But I would indeed follow up on a complaint with the postal service and see if you can take up the matter internally rather than externally.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption