what can happen to me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can happen to me

I was involved in a minor bump with a parked car no one hurt and couldn’t see any damage so I drove off got phone call from police saying that I hit a parked car they had it on CCTV and they want me to go in for an interview and that it wad serius

Asked on January 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since this is a criminal charge, you should really have legal respresentation. And the sooner the better. Whatever you do, don't speak to the police without hving an attorny present. You are under no legal obligation to speak with the police, even if they come to your home. The fact is that they are experienced in getting suspects to incriminate themselves. Again, contact a local criminal law attorney ASAP, they can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption