If my ex-wife and I were legally divorced 19 years ago and I was ordered to pay her $300 a month alimony, can she get a COLA increase?

UPDATED: Apr 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife and I were legally divorced 19 years ago and I was ordered to pay her $300 a month alimony, can she get a COLA increase?

I am to pay until she remarries or receives Social Security. I am now retired (and remarried). There is no COLA agreement is in the settlement. Can she get any type of an increase?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You mean a modification based upon a cost of living adjusment?  If there is an aard of alimony or spousal support in a divorce decree then the decree can be modified.  Modification, however, is generally based upon a substantial change in circumstances, and not for a small amount.  So the facts of your case will govern and I suggest you seek legal help to understand your position here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption