Am I required by law to live with my mom if I’m 15 and pregant but don’t want to live with her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required by law to live with my mom if I’m 15 and pregant but don’t want to live with her?

Asked on June 18, 2015 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are 15, you are minor; as a minor, your parent(s) have the right to decide where and with whom you live. When you turn 16, it *may* be possible to have a court declare you "emancipated," which would let you decide where to live, but you'd need to show the court not just that you are mentally competent but also 1) good reasons for wanting to be emancipated; and 2) that it is realistic or feasible for you to manage your own affairs. To try to be emancipated, you'd need to bring a legal action in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption