What to do if I borrowed my dad’s uninsured car and got into an accident while performing my daily work home visits?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I borrowed my dad’s uninsured car and got into an accident while performing my daily work home visits?

The accident was not my fault. The insurance did not take me to court and does not intend to instead it seems like they have sent my case to a collection agency. This agency is trying to collect from my dad. I don’t know what to do. Is my work liable for negligence for not making sure that I had insurance. Am I liable or my dad liable, seems like they don’t want to court they waited 6 months to send me to a collector. This happened in Indiana and they are a reciprocal insurance. The person driving the car was not the first named insured.

Asked on September 15, 2015 under Accident Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

1 Your employer is NOT liable for "not making sure that you had insurance"--your employer is not your legal guardian and is not responsible for making sure you have fulfilled your legal obligations and/or have made sure to protect yourself with insurance.
2 You and your father would both be potentially liable if you were at fault in a car accident, a driver is liable when--but only when--he or she is at fault in causing an accident and the owner of the car if he/she is not the same person as the driver is liable when the driver is liable. So if you are not at fault, you should not have to pay--though if they can show you were at fault in court, even if you don't think you are, they could get a judgment in their favor.
3 You and your father do not have to pay unless and until they sue you and win. If they do sue you, to win they'd have to prove that you were at fault--and you, of course, could present any testimony or evidence to the contrary to refute that.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption